Manufacturers

Production evidence required

Inovance Automotive

Suzhou Inovance Automotive Co., Ltd.

LocationSuzhou, Jiangsu, ChinaEstablished2016-09-30Registered capitalCNY2,404,790,910IndustriesNew Energy Vehicle PartsLast reviewed2026-08-19

Company profile

Inovance Automotive develops and manufactures NEV drive assemblies, motors, controllers and onboard power units, with official records of 800V SiC products and million-unit production milestones.

Products

4th-Generation Induction Platform Auxiliary Drive Unit

Product overview

Fourth-generation three-in-one auxiliary drive unit integrating motor, inverter and reducer, covering B- to D-segment sedans and SUVs. Compatible with 400V/800V platforms and synchronous/induction machine options, CLTC efficiency ≥91%, wheel-end peak power 170-200kW, peak torque 3700-4000N·m, meeting ASIL-D functional safety.

Key specifications

Model: PA4T; Voltage platform: 400V/800V; Wheel-end peak power: 170-200kW; Wheel-end peak torque: 3700-4000N·m; CLTC combined efficiency: ≥91%; Protection rating: IP67; Applicable vehicles: B- to D-segment sedans and SUVs

Applications
  • B- to D-segment NEV sedans
  • B- to D-segment NEV SUVs
  • Auxiliary drive for BEV AWD models
  • High speed / towing / climbing / escape scenarios
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Induction Platform Auxiliary Drive Unit

Product overview

Fifth-generation ultra-compact, low-drag auxiliary drive unit for BEV/REEV/PHEV auxiliary drive. Planetary gear architecture, weight <62kg, power density 3.0kW/kg. Drag <400W at 1000rpm wheel-end speed, supports the 1000V platform and SiC, wheel-end peak power >150kW, peak torque 2500-3000N·m, ASIL-C.

Key specifications

Model: PA5T; Voltage platform: 1000V (800V compatible); Wheel-end peak power: >150kW; Wheel-end peak torque: 2500-3000N·m; Unit weight: <62kg; Power density: 3.0kW/kg; Drag loss: <400W at 1000rpm

Applications
  • Auxiliary drive for BEV AWD models
  • Auxiliary drive for REEV AWD models
  • Auxiliary drive for PHEV AWD models
  • High-speed cruising / towing / climbing / escape
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Multi-in-One Platform Electric Drive Unit (Low Power)

Product overview

Fifth-generation low-power multi-in-one electric drive unit for A0- and A-segment vehicles, able to integrate motor + inverter + reducer + OBC + DCDC + PDU + BOOST + XCU. Weight <57kg, peak power 70-135kW, wheel-end torque 1850-2700N·m, OBC 3.3/6.6kW, compatible with both Si and SiC.

Key specifications

Model: PA5X; Voltage platform: 400V/800V; Peak power: 70-135kW; Wheel-end peak torque: 1850-2700N·m; OBC power: 3.3/6.6kW; Unit weight: <57kg; Applicable vehicles: A0- and A-segment passenger cars

Applications
  • A0-segment NEV passenger cars
  • A-segment NEV passenger cars
  • Electric drive for pure electric models
  • Multi-in-one integration for FWD/RWD
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Multi-in-One Platform Electric Drive Unit (High Power)

Product overview

Fifth-generation high-power multi-in-one electric drive unit for B+ segment and larger sedans and SUVs. Chip-level deep integration of the inverter power supply, compatible with 400V/800V, PSM/ASM, Si/SiC and OBC 6.6/11kW. Peak power >265kW, torque >5000N·m, WLTC efficiency ≥93% with SiC, ASIL-C supported.

Key specifications

Model: PA5X; Voltage platform: 400V/800V; Peak power: >265kW; Peak torque: >5000N·m; WLTC cycle efficiency: ≥93% (SiC); OBC power: 6.6/11kW; Applicable vehicles: B+ and higher sedans and mid-to-large SUVs

Applications
  • B+ segment and larger sedans
  • Mid-to-large SUVs
  • Main drive for BEV AWD
  • Long-range NEV passenger cars
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Five-in-One Range-Extender Unit

Product overview

Fifth-generation five-in-one range-extender unit comprising a P1 generator, generation controller, P3 induction drive motor, drive controller and P3 transmission. Oil-cooled architecture, rated 540V, TM peak 160kW, GM generation 65kW. Weight <107kg, P3 drag <650W, noise <65dB, meeting ASIL-D.

Key specifications

Model: PA5W; Rated voltage: 540V; Drive motor peak power: 160kW; Generator output power: 65kW; Unit weight: <107kg; Drag loss: <650W; Noise level: <65dB; Cooling method: oil cooling

Applications
  • B/C/D-segment AWD REEV models
  • Range-extended AWD front drive
  • Mid-to-high-end REEV SUVs
  • Range-extended AWD passenger cars
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Electric Motor

Product overview

Fifth-generation motor stator and rotor assembly for compact to mid-and-large pure electric, range-extended and hybrid passenger cars. 30000rpm carbon-fiber high-speed rotor, peak 300kW/380N·m, OD180. 6p54s-Xpin stator with maximum efficiency 98.2% and CLTC 97.0%, 1m noise 62dB, sustained-to-peak ratio up to 80%.

Key specifications

Model: PM53; Peak power: 300kW; Peak torque: 380N·m; Maximum speed: 30000rpm; Maximum efficiency: 98.2%; CLTC efficiency: 97.0%; Stator outer diameter: OD180; Cooling method: oil cooling

Applications
  • Compact pure electric passenger cars
  • Mid-to-large pure electric passenger cars
  • Range-extended passenger cars
  • Hybrid passenger cars
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Dual-Motor Controller

Product overview

Fifth-generation hybrid-dedicated dual-motor controller, expandable with OBC/DCDC/PDU/Boost (boosting to 450V or 800V), for PHEV/HEV/REEV passenger cars. X≤350mm, Y≤210mm, compatible with high/low voltage and Si/SiC. GM efficiency >99.0%, TM >99.6% (SiC), power density >46.5kW/L.

Key specifications

Model: PD59; Bus voltage: 450V/800V boost; Generator controller efficiency: >99.0%; Drive motor controller efficiency: >99.6% (SiC); Power density: >46.5kW/L; Dimensions: X≤350mm, Y≤210mm; Cooling method: water cooling

Applications
  • Compact PHEV passenger cars
  • Mid-to-large PHEV/HEV passenger cars
  • Range-extended passenger cars
  • Hybrid dual-motor control
Product evidence ↗

2nd-Generation Compressor Controller

Product overview

Second-generation compressor controller platform supporting all pure electric, hybrid and range-extended models, with shaft-mounted, back-mounted and two-in-one installation. Precise control from 100 to 15000rpm, for compressors up to 15kW, matching 27-57CC displacement. Compatible with 400/800V platforms, meets EMC standards, supports information security, OTA and UDS.

Key specifications

Model: PT2A; Voltage platform: 400V/800V; Speed range: 100-15000rpm; Compatible compressor power: ≤15kW; Matching displacement: 27-57CC; Operating temperature: -40°C to 85°C; Protection rating: IP67

Applications
  • Pure electric passenger cars
  • Hybrid passenger cars
  • Range-extended passenger cars
  • NEV commercial vehicle air-conditioning compressors
Product evidence ↗

4.5th-Generation Power Supply Unit

Product overview

Fourth-and-a-half-generation OBC & DCDC two-in-one power supply unit for passenger cars and N1 commercial vehicles. Integrates a 6.6kW OBC with a 3kW DCDC, with 6.6/11kW modular platformization. Power density 3.6kW/L, OBC efficiency 94.5% and DCDC 93.5%. Supports 100% power V2L and V2V reverse discharge, meets EMC Class3/Class4.

Key specifications

Model: PC415/PC455/PC4B5; OBC power: 6.6kW (6.6/11kW modular platform); DCDC power: 3kW; OBC efficiency: 94.5%; DCDC efficiency: 93.5%; Power density: 3.6kW/L; Protection rating: IP67

Applications
  • NEV passenger cars
  • N1-category commercial vehicles
  • OBC charging
  • V2L/V2V reverse discharge
Product evidence ↗

5th-Generation Motor Controller

Product overview

Fifth-generation motor controller power module (inverter brick) for compact to mid-and-large pure electric and range-extended passenger cars. Compatible with Si/SiC and 400V/800V, supporting component/module/full-unit cooperation. Maximum efficiency >99.7% (SiC), CLTC ≥99.3% (SiC). Provides resonant/locked-rotor/driving heating, supports ASIL-D.

Key specifications

Model: PD5A; Voltage platform: 400V/800V; Maximum efficiency: >99.7% (SiC); CLTC efficiency: ≥99.3% (SiC); Power devices: Si/SiC compatible; Operating temperature: -40°C to 85°C; Functional safety: ASIL-D

Applications
  • Compact pure electric passenger cars
  • Mid-to-large pure electric passenger cars
  • Range-extended passenger cars
  • Electric drive inverter control
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Powertrain (Commercial Vehicle N1)

Product overview

Fourth-generation multi-in-one powertrain platform for all VAN (N1) front-drive models. Integrates VCU/EVCC/MCU/DCDC/OBC/PDU/EM/Gearbox. Optional 11kW OBC and EVCC, information security as standard to support export. CLTC efficiency 90%, 10-year/400,000km life, wheel-end peak power 90-120kW.

Key specifications

Model: LA4X; Wheel-end peak power: 90-120kW; CLTC efficiency: 90%; OBC power: 11kW (optional); Design life: 10 years / 400,000km; Protection rating: IP67; Applicable vehicles: N1-category front-drive vans

Applications
  • N1-category FWD VAN models
  • Light commercial vehicle front drive
  • NEV logistics vehicles
  • Models for overseas export
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Power Supply Unit (Commercial Vehicle N1)

Product overview

Fourth-generation domain-control multi-in-one power supply for all N1 models, able to integrate VCU/BMS/MCU/TMS. Integrates a 6.6/11kW OBC with a 3kW DCDC and rich PDU distribution, supporting range-extended/hybrid/2WD/4WD and superstructure power supply. DC/DC efficiency >93.5%, OBC ≥94%, 10-year/600,000km life.

Key specifications

Model: LC43; OBC power: 6.6/11kW; DCDC power: 3kW; DCDC efficiency: >93.5%; OBC efficiency: ≥94%; Design life: 10 years / 600,000km; Applicable vehicles: all N1 light commercial vehicles

Applications
  • All N1-category models
  • Light commercial vehicles
  • Range-extended/hybrid/2WD/4WD
  • Superstructure power distribution for special vehicles
Product evidence ↗

2nd-Generation Two-in-One Powertrain (Commercial Vehicle N1)

Product overview

Second-generation two-in-one powertrain for light commercial vehicle pure electric, hybrid and range-extended rear-drive models. Compared with the previous generation it solves the spline wear problem and improves power parameters and efficiency, and works with the LC43 to form a rear-drive solution. The official website has no separate detail page; parameters are based on the commercial vehicle solutions page overview.

Key specifications

Model: LA4G; Architecture: two-in-one motor and controller; Voltage platform: 400V/540V; Peak power: 120-160kW; Peak torque: 1800-2400N·m; Protection rating: IP67; Applicable vehicles: rear-drive light commercial vehicles

Applications
  • Light commercial vehicle RWD
  • Pure electric RWD models
  • Hybrid RWD models
  • Range-extended RWD models
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Motor Controller (Commercial Vehicle N2)

Product overview

Fourth-generation multi-in-one motor controller covering N2 light trucks (4.5-12T). Integrates TM, PDU, DCDC, BDU and DCAC×2, compatible with SiC and functional safety, meeting export regulations. Provides the ASC function, information security as standard. Input 380/540V, TM efficiency ≥99%, 300A fast-charging distribution, 10-year or 800,000km life.

Key specifications

Model: MD45; Input voltage: 380V/540V; Controller efficiency: ≥99%; Fast-charging distribution: 300A; Power devices: SiC compatible; Design life: 10 years or 800,000km; Applicable vehicles: N2-category 4.5-12T light trucks

Applications
  • N2-category light trucks
  • 4.5-12T pure electric light trucks
  • Range-extended light trucks
  • Models for export regulations
Product evidence ↗

3rd-Generation Water-Cooled Hairpin Motor (Commercial Vehicle N2)

Product overview

Third-generation hairpin water-cooled motor for N2 models. Hairpin technology raises system efficiency by 1.5% and peak torque density by 25%, and solves the condensation problem. Compatible with high/low voltage, peak power 105-200kW, peak torque 300-500N·m, maximum 12000rpm, CHTC efficiency ≥95%, weight 49±2kg.

Key specifications

Model: LM39; Peak power: 105-200kW; Peak torque: 300-500N·m; Maximum speed: 12000rpm; CHTC efficiency: ≥95%; Unit weight: 49±2kg; Cooling method: water cooling

Applications
  • N2-category light trucks
  • 4.5-12T pure electric models
  • Range-extended light trucks
  • Models with diverse payloads
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Motor Controller (Commercial Vehicle N3)

Product overview

Fourth-generation multi-in-one motor controller covering heavy trucks and buses over 10m (N3). Integrates TM×2, PDU, DCDC, BDU, DCAC×2 and TCU. SiC as standard, peak current 560A×2 with optional 900A, 600V/800V platform up to a maximum of 930V, dual-gun 1200A ultra-fast charging, peak power 430-800kW.

Key specifications

Model: HD46; Voltage platform: 600V/800V (up to 930V); Peak current: 560A×2 (900A optional); Dual-gun ultra-fast charging: 1200A; Peak power: 430-800kW; Protection rating: IP67; Applicable vehicles: heavy trucks and buses over 10m

Applications
  • NEV heavy trucks
  • Buses over 10m
  • Central drive
  • Axle drive
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Oil-Cooled Hairpin Motor (Commercial Vehicle N3/M3)

Product overview

Fourth-generation hairpin oil-cooled motor for heavy-truck e-axles, covering heavy trucks and buses over 10m. Rated 260kW, peak 450kW, peak torque 760N·m, speed 12000rpm. 8-layer hairpin winding with dual oil circuits, power density +35-40%, weight 74kg (parameter 63±2kg), 600V/800V, 10 years/1.2 million km, NVH 80dB.

Key specifications

Model: HM47; Rated power: 260kW; Peak power: 450kW; Peak torque: 760N·m; Maximum speed: 12000rpm; Voltage platform: 600V/800V; Cooling method: oil cooling

Applications
  • NEV heavy trucks
  • Buses over 10m
  • E-axle layout
  • Central/axle drive
Product evidence ↗

4th-Generation Motor Controller (Commercial Vehicle M3)

Product overview

Fourth-generation five-in-one bus motor controller covering 6-12m buses (M3). Integrates MCU, EHPS, ACM, DCDC, high-voltage distribution, DC charging and insulation monitoring — the world's first SiC-integrated multi-in-one for buses. SiC efficiency 99.5%, dual-gun independent 300A fast charging, 40% volume and 50% weight reduction, 10-year or 800,000km life.

Key specifications

Model: BD45; Voltage platform: 600V/800V; SiC efficiency: 99.5%; Dual-gun fast charging: 300A×2; Volume reduction: 40%; Weight reduction: 50%; Applicable vehicles: 6-12m M3-category buses

Applications
  • 6-12m NEV buses
  • M3-category buses
  • City buses
  • Dual-gun fast-charging operation
Product evidence ↗

Production evidence

MfrProof public-source record: Inovance Automotive develops and manufactures NEV drive assemblies, motors, controllers and onboard power units, with official records of 800V SiC products and million-unit production milestones. Manufacturer status passed editorial source review.

This profile is based on confirmed public information. It is not an audit, certification or commercial endorsement.

← New Energy Vehicle Parts