Manufacturers

Production evidence required

Hunan Sanan Semiconductor

Hunan Sanan Semiconductor Co., Ltd.

LocationChangsha, Hunan, ChinaEstablished2020-07-07Registered capitalCNY4,500,000,000IndustriesNew Energy Vehicle PartsLast reviewed2026-08-12

Company profile

Hunan Sanan Semiconductor operates a vertically integrated SiC manufacturing base in Changsha covering epitaxy, chips and packaging; its first-phase 6-inch SiC wafer capacity is in production.

Products

Silicon Carbide Schottky Barrier Diode (SiC SBD / SiC Diode)

Product overview

Hunan Sanan Semiconductor's mature silicon carbide Schottky barrier diode (SBD) portfolio. It adopts an innovative hybrid PiN Schottky (MPS) structure and substrate thinning technology, providing superior surge and avalanche characteristics and meeting the industry's most stringent reliability requirements such as HV-H3TRB. Backed by 20 years of compound semiconductor manufacturing experience and complete front-end/back-end vertical integration, it delivers a full range of automotive-grade, industry-grade and consumer-grade devices with extremely low failure rates; cumulative shipments have reached 400 million units, and the products have now evolved to the fifth generation (G5/G6), offering lower forward voltage drop and better heat dissipation capability.

Key specifications

Voltage/current platforms: 650V/1A-60A, 750V/30A and 50A, 1200V/1A-120A (selection table covers up to 1200V/80A), 1400V, 1700V, 2000V. Process generations: G3, G4, G5, G6. Key parameter examples: VF(Tj=25℃) 1.2V-1.5V, VF(Tj=175℃) 1.4V-2.25V; junction temperature range Tj -55℃~175℃ (G6 consumer grade is -55℃~150℃). Packages: Bare die, SMB, SMC, SMA, TO220-2L, TO220N-2L, TO220F-2L, TO247-2L, TO247-3L, TO247N-3L, TO252-2L, TO263-2L, DFN8*8-4L, TO3PF-3L. Structure: single chip and dual chip. Typical models: SDS120J010H3 (1200V/10A, G3, VF 1.35V@25℃, 1.85V@175℃, IFSM 103A, TO247-2L); SDS200J040H5 (2000V/40A, G5, VF 1.36V@25℃, 2.10V@175℃, TO247-2L).

Applications
  • New energy vehicles (on-board charger OBC, high-voltage DC converter)
  • Photovoltaic inverters
  • Energy storage systems
  • EV charging piles
  • Industrial power supplies
  • Uninterruptible power supplies (UPS)
  • Server power supplies
  • Home appliances
  • AI power supplies
Product evidence ↗

Silicon Carbide MOSFET (SiC MOSFET)

Product overview

Silicon carbide MOSFET power devices built on a vertically integrated SiC industrial chain. They are the core component of next-generation energy conversion systems and, thanks to outstanding switching characteristics and high-temperature DC performance, bring advantages in miniaturization, weight reduction and high integration. The manufacturing process achieves low-resistance ohmic contacts, an optimized dopant activation process and stable gate oxidation treatment. The automotive-grade 1200V 16mΩ SiC MOSFET has passed AEC-Q101 certification and is undergoing module validation with new energy vehicle customers; the industry-grade 1700V 1Ω and 1200V 32mΩ products already ship steadily in the photovoltaic and charging pile sectors.

Key specifications

Voltage/resistance coverage: 650V, 750V, 1200V, 1700V, 2000V, with a complete portfolio already established from 650V to 3300V and from 12mΩ to 1000mΩ; RDS(on)@Tj=25℃ covers 12mΩ-1000mΩ, maximum junction temperature Tj(max) 175℃. Product status includes Active and Evaluation. Types: Bare die and Discrete device; grades: Automotive and Industry. Packages: Bare die, TO247-3L, TO247-4L A/B, TO247-4L Plus, TO263-7L, TOLL, QDPAK, X2PAK. Typical models: AMS1200012B4 (1200V/122A, 12mΩ@25℃, 24mΩ@175℃, automotive bare die); SMS1701000K (1700V/6.8A, 1000mΩ@25℃, 1500mΩ@175℃, TO247-3L); AMS1200020M2 (1200V/88A, 20mΩ@25℃, 32mΩ@175℃, TO247-4L B).

Applications
  • New energy vehicle main drive inverter
  • On-board charger OBC
  • High-voltage DC-DC converter
  • EV charging piles / high-power DC charging piles
  • Photovoltaic inverters
  • Energy storage systems
  • Industrial power supplies
  • Uninterruptible power supplies (UPS)
  • Motor drives
Product evidence ↗

N-type SiC Ingot

Product overview

The starting material-side product of the silicon carbide full-chain vertically integrated manufacturing service platform, providing the crystal source for the subsequent N-type substrates and epitaxy. Sanan Semiconductor has the capability and scale to bring large-diameter wafers and high-quality epitaxy technology to market, enabling large-scale mass production.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific diameter/resistivity/thickness specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Verifiable family-level production line indicators: 6-inch capacity of 360,000 wafers per year, 8-inch capacity of 520,000 wafers per year, with a long-term planned capacity of 1,000,000 wafers per year; stable supply to more than 20 customers at home and abroad; wafer processing moving from 150mm to 200mm.

Applications
  • Silicon carbide substrate processing
  • SiC MOSFET manufacturing
  • Wide-bandgap semiconductor materials supply chain
Product evidence ↗

N-type SiC Substrate

Product overview

Conductive (N-type) silicon carbide substrate, the mainstream mass-production substrate product for SiC power device manufacturing, serving the scale mass-production requirements of large-diameter wafers.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific diameter/resistivity/micropipe density specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Family-level public indicators: 6-inch capacity of 360,000 wafers per year, 8-inch capacity of 520,000 wafers per year, with a long-term planned capacity of 1,000,000 wafers per year; the company is fully transitioning to 8-inch production lines and processes and is developing high-quality 8-inch SiC substrates.

Applications
  • SiC MOSFET manufacturing
  • SiC SBD manufacturing
  • Power device epitaxial growth
Product evidence ↗

Semi-insulating SiC Substrate

Product overview

High-resistivity semi-insulating silicon carbide substrate, one of the product series formed by Sanan's long-term accumulation of silicon carbide material technology, serving RF and high-resistance application scenarios beyond power electronics.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific resistivity/diameter specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Family-level public indicators: 6-inch capacity of 360,000 wafers per year, 8-inch capacity of 520,000 wafers per year, with a long-term planned capacity of 1,000,000 wafers per year; stable supply to more than 20 customers at home and abroad.

Applications
  • RF devices
  • High-resistance substrate applications
  • Wide-bandgap semiconductor material supply
Product evidence ↗

Optical-grade SiC Substrate

Product overview

High-quality silicon carbide substrate for optical applications, one of the products showcasing Sanan's achievements across the complete 8-inch silicon carbide technology chain.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding and does not provide an item-by-item specification table (no fabrication). Officially published performance indicator: visible-light absorption of the 8-inch optical substrate <0.35%, a world-leading parameter (source: official website news news-143, 2025 Hangjiashuo Third-Generation Semiconductor Annual Conference).

Applications
  • Optical components
  • AR / optical windows
  • High-quality silicon carbide substrate applications
Product evidence ↗

Thermal-conductive (heatsink) SiC Substrate

Product overview

A heat-dissipation substrate product developed by leveraging the high thermal conductivity of silicon carbide, part of Sanan's silicon carbide material product series.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific thermal conductivity/dimension specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Family-level public indicators: 6-inch capacity of 360,000 wafers per year, 8-inch capacity of 520,000 wafers per year, with a long-term planned capacity of 1,000,000 wafers per year.

Applications
  • Heat dissipation substrates
  • Thermal management of high-power devices
  • Heat dissipation in electronic packaging
Product evidence ↗

SiC EPI Wafer

Product overview

High-quality epitaxial wafers grown on self-produced silicon carbide substrates; they are a core product of Sanan's silicon carbide substrate, epitaxy and GaN-on-silicon epitaxy materials business, and a key link connecting materials and devices in its vertically integrated industrial chain.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific epitaxial thickness/doping concentration specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Officially published performance indicator: epitaxial uniformity of the 8-inch epitaxial wafer <1%, reaching a world-leading level (source: official website news news-143); the products mainly serve SiC MOS manufacturing and cover 6-inch and 8-inch production lines.

Applications
  • SiC MOSFET manufacturing
  • SiC SBD manufacturing
  • Power device foundry and manufacturing services
Product evidence ↗

GaN on Silicon EPI Wafer

Product overview

GaN-on-silicon epitaxy products developed on the basis of 20 years of large-scale compound semiconductor manufacturing experience; together with silicon carbide materials they form Sanan's wide-bandgap semiconductor materials platform.

Key specifications

The detail page for this sub-family on the official website is rendered by front-end folding, so specific epitaxial structure/voltage specifications have not been verified item by item (no fabrication). Family-level public indicators: shares with silicon carbide materials the mass-production capability for large-diameter wafers and high-quality epitaxy, and has been supplying more than 20 customers at home and abroad stably.

Applications
  • GaN power devices
  • Fast charging and consumer power supplies
  • Data center and server power supplies
Product evidence ↗

Production evidence

MfrProof public-source record: Hunan Sanan Semiconductor operates a vertically integrated SiC manufacturing base in Changsha covering epitaxy, chips and packaging; its first-phase 6-inch SiC wafer capacity is in production. Manufacturer status passed editorial source review.

This profile is based on confirmed public information. It is not an audit, certification or commercial endorsement.

← New Energy Vehicle Parts