Manufacturers

Production evidence required

Ningbo Shanshan Co., Ltd.

Ningbo Shanshan Co., Ltd.

BrandShanshanLocationNingbo, Zhejiang, ChinaEstablished1992-12-14Registered capitalCNY2,253,396,168IndustriesNew Energy Vehicle PartsLast reviewed2026-08-22

Company profile

Ningbo Shanshan Co., Ltd. is a verified Chinese manufacturer in the new-energy vehicle supply chain. Its documented manufacturing scope includes Lithium-ion battery anode materials.

Products

Artificial Graphite Anode Material

Product overview

Shanshan Technology started with FSN-1, its first artificial graphite product. Through continuous optimization and upgrading of its proprietary granulation, coating and heat-treatment technology platforms, it has formed four major product systems — cost-effective, energy-type, fast-charging and ultra-high-power — covering economic power cells, high-end power cells and energy-storage cells. It is the first enterprise in China to industrialize anode materials, and its artificial graphite anode shipments have long ranked first worldwide.

Key specifications

Capacity 340.0±5.0–358.0±5.0 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency ≥90.0%–≥92.0%; D50 particle size 6.0±3.0–16.0±2.0 μm; specific surface area 1.0–3.0 m²/g; tap density ≥0.8–≥1.0 g/cc; charge/discharge curves, particle-size distribution charts and 1000X/3000X SEM images provided; produced on a granulation + coating + heat-treatment process platform

Applications
  • Economical power cells
  • High-end power cells
  • Energy-storage cells
  • 3C digital lithium batteries
Product evidence ↗

Anode Material for Power-Type Lithium-Ion Batteries

Product overview

Shanshan Technology's anode material line for power batteries covers economic power cells, high-end power cells and energy-storage cells with four product systems — cost-effective, energy-type, fast-charging and ultra-high-power. Controllable granulation and coating technologies deliver high compaction, long cycle life and fast-charging performance.

Key specifications

Capacity 340.0±5.0–358.0±5.0 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency ≥90.0%–≥92.0%; D50 particle size 6.0±3.0–16.0±2.0 μm; specific surface area ≤3.0–1.5±0.4 m²/g; tap density ≥0.8–≥1.0 g/cc

Applications
  • Power batteries for electric vehicles
  • Energy-storage batteries
  • Economical power cells
  • High-end power cells
Product evidence ↗

Anode Material for Consumer-Electronics Lithium-Ion Batteries

Product overview

Relying on controllable granulation processes and continuously innovated coating technology, Shanshan Technology offers two product series in the mid-to-high-end consumer anode material market — high energy density with low expansion, and fast charging — providing customers with comprehensive anode material solutions.

Key specifications

Capacity ≥92.0 mAh/g (coin-cell specific capacity); first-cycle efficiency ≥90.0%; D50 particle size 10.5±2.0–15.0±2.0 μm; specific surface area 1.0–1.6±0.4 m²/g; tap density ≥1.0 g/cc; charge and discharge curves and particle-size distribution charts provided

Applications
  • Lithium batteries for mobile phones
  • Lithium batteries for laptops
  • Lithium batteries for tablets and other digital devices
Product evidence ↗

Natural Graphite Anode Material

Product overview

Natural graphite offers high capacity and high compaction. Shanshan Technology develops it in depth for two major application directions — cylindrical tools and prismatic/pouch power batteries — improving high power, high storage, long cycle life and low expansion on the performance side and optimizing manufacturing processes on the cost side, continuously supplying competitive natural graphite anode products and solutions.

Key specifications

Capacity ≥358.0–≥363.0 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency ≥91.0%–≥92.0%; D50 particle size 8.0±1.0–17.0±2 μm; specific surface area 0.9±0.3–2.8±0.4 m²/g; tap density 1.00±0.10–1.06±0.03 g/cm³; coin-cell charts and particle-size charts provided

Applications
  • Cylindrical tool batteries
  • Prismatic/pouch power batteries
  • 3C digital lithium batteries
  • Power batteries for electric vehicles
Product evidence ↗

Silicon-Based Anode Material

Product overview

Silicon-based anode material is a key anode material for next-generation lithium-ion batteries. Shanshan Technology offers silicon-oxygen composites with high capacity, high first-cycle efficiency and long cycle life, as well as silicon-carbon composites with high capacity and high rate capability, and can supply products in which silicon material is uniformly mixed with graphite, or develop custom pure silicon-based materials on demand.

Key specifications

Capacity ≥450–≥800 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency 88.5±1.0%–92.5±1%; D50 particle size 10–15 μm; specific surface area ≤3.0 m²/g; tap density 0.9–1.1 g/cm³; coin-cell charts and cycle charts provided

Applications
  • Power batteries
  • Power-tool batteries
  • Digital lithium batteries
  • Power batteries for high-energy-density electric vehicles
Product evidence ↗

Hard Carbon Material

Product overview

Hard carbon material offers high capacity and excellent power performance and is an important development direction for next-generation new anode materials. Shanshan Technology develops it in depth for three application directions — sodium batteries, lithium batteries and supercapacitors — continuously providing customers with matching products and application solutions.

Key specifications

Capacity >280.0–≥500 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency >75%–>88%; D50 particle size 2.5±1.5–7.0±2.0 μm (some models 5–10 μm); specific surface area 0.60±0.10–0.75±0.10 m²/g; tap density >280.0–>420.0 g/cc; charge and discharge curves and particle-size distribution charts provided

Applications
  • Sodium-ion batteries
  • Lithium-ion batteries
  • Supercapacitors
Product evidence ↗

Soft Carbon Material

Product overview

Soft carbon material offers excellent low-temperature charging and fast-charging capability and is used in special scenarios such as electric-ship batteries and small ETC batteries. Shanshan Technology continues to advance process optimization and mass-production expansion, providing customers with excellent products and service solutions.

Key specifications

Capacity ≥230 mAh/g; first-cycle efficiency ≥85%; D50 particle size 7.0±2.0 μm; specific surface area 1.05±0.1 m²/g; tap density ≥230 g/cm³

Applications
  • Electric-ship batteries
  • Small ETC batteries
  • Low-temperature fast-charging lithium batteries
Product evidence ↗

Composite Graphite Anode Material

Product overview

Developed to meet customers' special requirements, composite graphite anode material ranks alongside mesocarbon microbeads, artificial graphite, natural graphite and silicon-based anodes as one of the company's lithium-ion battery anode material product lines, mainly serving 3C digital and electric-vehicle power batteries and the energy-storage field (mainly 3C).

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; graphite composite solutions are customized to customers' special requirements; product form is graphitic composite anode powder material

Applications
  • 3C digital lithium batteries
  • Power batteries for electric vehicles
  • Energy-storage batteries
Product evidence ↗

Mesocarbon Microbead Anode Material

Product overview

One of the company's lithium-ion battery anode material product lines, mesocarbon microbead material features high power density and is mainly used in high-power-density electric-vehicle power batteries and the energy-storage field.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; the product is a graphite-type spherical anode material of the high-power-density type

Applications
  • High-power-density power batteries for electric vehicles
  • Energy-storage batteries
Product evidence ↗

Lithium Cobalt Oxide Cathode Material

Product overview

One of the company's lithium battery cathode material product lines, the lithium cobalt oxide series is mainly used in 3C digital lithium batteries and in small lithium batteries for model aircraft and drones. A case study page on the official website mentions the 4.4V high-rate lithium cobalt oxide under development in 2017, combining high output power with high energy density.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; representative technical indicators are 4.4V high rate, high voltage and high capacity; an LCO production line is located in Workshop 8 of Phase II in Ningxiang

Applications
  • 3C digital lithium batteries such as mobile phones, laptops and digital cameras
  • Model-aircraft batteries
  • Small lithium batteries for drones
Product evidence ↗

Nickel-Cobalt-Manganese (NCM) Ternary Cathode Material

Product overview

One of the company's lithium battery cathode material product lines, NCM ternary material is mainly used in electric-vehicle power batteries and energy-storage lithium batteries that require high capacity and safety performance; the high-nickel ternary production line at the Ningxiang plant has entered formal mass production.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; includes a high-nickel ternary product series; the Ningxiang plant has a high-nickel ternary production line

Applications
  • Power batteries for electric vehicles
  • Energy-storage lithium batteries
Product evidence ↗

Lithium Manganese Oxide Cathode Material

Product overview

One of the company's lithium battery cathode material product lines, lithium manganese oxide products are mainly used in lithium batteries with relatively low energy-density requirements.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; the product is positioned for lithium battery systems with relatively low energy-density requirements

Applications
  • Lithium batteries with relatively low energy-density requirements
  • 3C digital lithium batteries
Product evidence ↗

Nickel-Cobalt-Aluminum (NCA) Ternary Cathode Material

Product overview

One of the company's lithium battery cathode material product lines, NCA ternary material is mainly aimed at high-capacity electric-vehicle power batteries.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; the product is positioned as a high-capacity ternary cathode material

Applications
  • High-capacity power batteries for electric vehicles
Product evidence ↗

Ternary Cathode Material Precursor

Product overview

One of the company's lithium battery cathode material product lines, the ternary cathode material precursor is used in sintering to manufacture nickel-cobalt-manganese ternary cathode material, supporting the company's own NCM cathode material production.

Key specifications

Specific physical and chemical parameters are not disclosed on the official website; it is a supporting precursor used in sintering to manufacture NCM ternary cathode material

Applications
  • Supporting the manufacture of NCM ternary cathode material
  • Sintering of lithium battery cathode materials
Product evidence ↗

Electrolyte

Product overview

One of the product lines of the company's lithium battery materials segment, the electrolyte is mainly used in 3C digital battery products, electric-vehicle power batteries and energy-storage lithium batteries. Dongguan Shanshan and Quzhou Shanshan are electrolyte production bases, with production lines using automated conveying (tank trucks, manipulators, weighbridges).

Key specifications

Dongguan Shanshan capacity 10,000 t/year (electrolyte); Quzhou Shanshan capacity 20,000 t/year (electrolyte); automated electrolyte production process and automated conveying adopted

Applications
  • 3C digital batteries
  • Power batteries for electric vehicles
  • Energy-storage lithium batteries
Product evidence ↗

Lithium Hexafluorophosphate

Product overview

One of the supporting product lines of the company's electrolyte segment, lithium hexafluorophosphate is used to manufacture electrolyte, mainly as an input for the company's own electrolyte production.

Key specifications

Chemical formula: LiPF6; Purity: >= 99.9 %; Moisture: <= 20 ppm; Free acid (as HF): <= 150 ppm; Insolubles: <= 200 ppm; Metallic impurities: Fe / K / Na <= 1 ppm each; Appearance: white crystalline powder; Quzhou Shanshan capacity: 2000 t/a; Storage temperature: <= 25 °C under dry argon

Applications
  • Supporting the manufacture of lithium-ion battery electrolyte
Product evidence ↗

Lithium-Ion Battery PACK

Product overview

The battery system integration business mainly integrates individual cells into modules according to vehicle product positioning and performance requirements, then assembles them with the thermal management, structural and electrical management system components designed for the vehicle model and performance requirements into a battery system, which is shipped after inspection and installed by vehicle manufacturers in electric vehicles to provide energy and power. The lithium-ion battery PACK targets the new-energy special-purpose vehicle, urban low-speed vehicle, new-energy passenger car and new-energy non-road industrial vehicle markets.

Key specifications

Cell type: prismatic aluminium-case / pouch lithium-ion cells; System voltage platform: 100-800 V; System energy: 20-200 kWh; System energy density: >= 140 Wh/kg; Construction: cell-module-pack topology; Cycle life: >= 1500 cycles at 80 % SOH; Operating temperature: -20 °C to +55 °C; Ingress protection: IP67; Communication interface: CAN 2.0B; Applicable standard: GB 38031

Applications
  • New-energy special-purpose vehicles
  • Urban low-speed vehicles
  • New-energy passenger cars
  • New-energy non-road industrial vehicles
Product evidence ↗

Lithium-Ion Capacitor PACK

Product overview

One of the product lines under the battery system integration business, the lithium-ion capacitor PACK is widely used in energy-saving fields such as intelligent equipment, rail transit, energy storage and emerging businesses.

Key specifications

Storage unit: lithium-ion capacitor cell (3.8 V); System voltage: 48-750 V; Cell energy density: 10-15 Wh/kg; Power density: >= 1000 W/kg; Cycle life: >= 50000 cycles; Charging time: <= 10 min to 90 % SOC; Self-discharge rate: <= 5 % per month; Operating temperature: -30 °C to +70 °C; Balancing: passive resistive balancing with BMS monitoring

Applications
  • Intelligent equipment
  • Rail transit
  • Energy storage
  • Emerging businesses
Product evidence ↗

Lithium Battery Energy-Storage System

Product overview

The energy management service centres on the application of energy-storage technology and products, providing users with cost-effective energy management solutions through energy-saving storage, photovoltaic power generation and combined PV-storage. The energy-storage business focuses on the manufacturing plus operation of lithium battery energy-storage systems, developing and producing such systems and advancing user-side commercial and industrial energy storage; its UPS products became China Tower's first batch of qualified suppliers for echelon utilization of power batteries.

Key specifications

Commercial and industrial user-side energy-storage systems, including energy-saving storage, photovoltaic generation and combined PV-storage solutions; multiple commercial and industrial energy-storage projects in Beijing, Jiangsu and Zhejiang are grid-connected; UPS is among China Tower's first batch of qualified suppliers for echelon utilization of power batteries

Applications
  • Commercial and industrial user-side energy storage
  • Grid-side energy storage
  • UPS backup power for communication base stations
Product evidence ↗

Solar Photovoltaic Module

Product overview

Shanshan's photovoltaic business spans solar cell manufacturing, PV module production and sales, and the construction and operation of solar power stations. With integrated capability from manufacturing to plant operation, it supplies clean energy for commercial, industrial and public scenarios and keeps growing generation scale through its grid-connected and under-construction projects.

Key specifications

Scope: cell & module manufacturing + plant O&M; grid-connected: 29 projects / 110.078 MW; under construction: 15 projects / 85.5 MW; 2017 generation: 32,000,000 kWh; as of: end-2017

Applications
  • Solar photovoltaic power stations
  • Distributed photovoltaic generation
Product evidence ↗

LCD Polarizing Film (Polarizer)

Product overview

The Shanjin Optoelectronics LCD polarizer line is presented in two directions — large size and small-to-medium size — with features of ultra-wide viewing angle, ultra-large size, ultra-thin construction and ultra-high transmission. For large sizes it offers 110-inch ultra-large polarizers, VA high-transmittance polarizers, ultra-thin RF-structure polarizers, ultra-low-reflection polarizers, wide-viewing-angle polarizers and outdoor circular polarizers; for small-to-medium sizes it offers shaped and punched polarizers, ultra-thin polarizers, high-transmittance polarizers and brightness-enhancement polarizers. The products are widely used in smart home, entertainment, business and education applications.

Key specifications

The 2600 mm ultra-wide production line in Guangzhou can produce products up to 110 inches; TAC Less technology removes one TAC layer to achieve ultra-thin construction; China's first high-transmittance VA material was developed while maintaining high contrast; the wide-viewing-angle solution adds a light-compensation layer on the inner side of the water-resistant polarizer; outdoor circular polarizers use QWP to convert linearly polarized light into circularly polarized light; the ultra-thin RF structure performs excellently in high-temperature and high-humidity reliability tests

Applications
  • LCD televisions
  • Commercial displays
  • Monitors
  • Tablet computers
  • Smart home and education display terminals
Product evidence ↗

OLED Polarizing Film (Polarizer)

Product overview

Responding to the rapidly growing demand for new displays in the OLED TV and mobile markets, Shanjin Optoelectronics continuously develops polarizers for new OLED displays, featuring self-emission, low power consumption, thin and light design, foldability and high contrast. The range includes foldable polarizers, OLED polarizers for mobile phones, OLED automotive polarizers, OLED transparent films and polarizers for OLED TVs.

Key specifications

Foldable polarizers ensure high clarity through thinning and enhanced bending resistance; OLED polarizers for mobile phones further reduce thickness while ensuring a neutral black image; OLED automotive polarizers meet high-temperature, high-humidity and high-durability requirements; OLED transparent films provide short-wavelength blocking to extend the life of transparent OLEDs; OLED TV polarizers achieve ultra-high transmission and ultra-low reflection

Applications
  • OLED televisions
  • OLED mobile phones
  • Laptop computers
  • Automotive displays
Product evidence ↗

AR/VR Polarizing Film (Polarizer)

Product overview

Shanjin Optoelectronics' AR/VR polarizers use circularly polarizing and low-reflection polarizers to convert linearly polarized light into circularly polarized light, together with low-reflection surface treatment, enhancing the clarity of VR images. The products feature low reflection, circular polarization and improved viewing angle.

Key specifications

Processes reduce the thickness of head-mounted display polarizers, with heat resistance and precision processing capability; the weight and size of head-mounted displays are greatly reduced to improve wearing comfort; the polarization state is maintained accurately to enhance image contrast

Applications
  • VR headsets
  • AR glasses
  • Near-eye display devices
Product evidence ↗

Eco-Friendly Polarizing Film (Polarizer)

Product overview

Shanjin Optoelectronics responds to climate-change challenges through technological innovation, developing eco-friendly polarizer products and materials that support a low-carbon economy. These mainly include UV-curing materials for interlayer bonding of polarizers and low-solvent materials, achieving VOC emission reduction and energy savings.

Key specifications

UV-curing materials replace the solvent in conventional solvent-based materials with monomer, adjusting the ratio of high-performance polymer to monomer; they offer 100% active content, zero VOC emissions and use UV curing instead of thermal curing to save energy; low-solvent materials feature low solvent content and high active-content levels, reducing RTO gas concentration and VOC exhaust emissions while maintaining polarizer physical properties and reliability

Applications
  • Eco-friendly polarizing films
  • Interlayer bonding of polarizing films
  • Low-carbon display products
Product evidence ↗

Production evidence

Official or authoritative public sources confirm manufacturing capability for Lithium-ion battery anode materials and a direct connection to new-energy vehicles.

This profile is based on confirmed public information. It is not an audit, certification or commercial endorsement.

← New Energy Vehicle Parts