Manufacturers

Production evidence required

Highly (Group)

Highly (Group)

LocationShanghai, ChinaEstablished1993-03-26Registered capitalCNY1,073,344,406IndustriesNew Energy Vehicle PartsLast reviewed2026-08-22

Company profile

Highly (Group) is a verified Chinese manufacturer in the new-energy vehicle supply chain. Its documented manufacturing scope includes NEV electric compressors, Heat-pump systems, Automotive thermal-management components.

Products

Home Air Conditioner Compressor

Product overview

Highly's home air conditioner compressors are rotary compressors covering both fixed-speed and DC inverter technologies, used in window, wall-mounted, and floor-standing residential AC units. They employ ferrite and rare-earth motors with single/double rotors, delivering industry-leading noise and performance. Highly ranks among the global top three in rotary compressor sales.

Key specifications

Refrigerants: R22/R410A/R32/R290/R134a; Cooling capacity: 0.1-4HP (approx. 0.2-14kW); Power: single-phase 220-240V/50Hz and DC inverter; Structure: vertical rotary, single/double cylinder; Series: SD/SG/G/TH/X/TX/TE/PSD/PTE etc.

Applications
  • Residential air conditioners
  • Window units
  • Wall-mounted units
  • Floor-standing units
Product evidence ↗

Light Commercial Air Conditioner Compressor

Product overview

Highly's light commercial AC compressors are high-efficiency inverter rotary compressors for VRV/multi-split, single-unit, and modular light commercial AC. With broad operating range and high EER, they provide stable, energy-saving thermal cores for offices, malls, and hotels. Highly leads in large-capacity rotary compressors.

Key specifications

Cooling capacity: 4-16HP (full light-commercial range); Refrigerants: R410A/R32/R290/R452B/R454B/R454C etc.; Power: 3-phase 380-415V DC inverter; Structure: large vertical rotary; Typical model: PTE752SKT (R290, 14.87kW)

Applications
  • VRV/multi-split systems
  • Single units
  • Modular units
  • Light commercial cabinets
  • Server room AC
  • Energy storage AC
Product evidence ↗

NRAC Compressors for Heating and Cooling Appliances

Product overview

Beyond residential and light commercial AC, Highly rotary compressors serve non-residential AC (NRAC) fields including heat-pump dryers, telecom equipment, freezing/refrigeration, and vehicle applications. DC inverter driven and compatible with multiple new refrigerants, NRAC and PAC compressor sales keep growing.

Key specifications

Cooling capacity: 0.1-6HP (non-residential AC); Refrigerants: R134a/R290/R410A/R32/R744* etc.; Power: DC inverter; Typical applications: heat-pump dryers, telecom, freezing/refrigeration, vehicle; Series: WHP etc.

Applications
  • Heat-pump dryers
  • Telecom equipment
  • Freezing and refrigeration
  • Vehicle applications
  • Non-residential AC
Product evidence ↗

Heat Pump System (Heat-Pump Dedicated Compressor)

Product overview

Highly is the world's first supplier to launch rotary heat-pump-dedicated compressors, opening the European market in 2010. The line covers CO2 transcritical heat-pump compressors and R290 eco refrigerant heat-pump compressors for indoor heating, building heating, and heat-pump water heaters. The CO2 compressor has ODP 0 and GWP 1, delivering stable 90°C hot water.

Key specifications

Refrigerants: R744(CO2)/R290/R410A; Typical: 9kW DC inverter CO2 compressor for heat-pump water heater; CO2 working fluid ODP=0, GWP=1; Outlet temp: up to 90°C hot water; Applications: indoor heating, building heating, heat-pump water heater

Applications
  • Indoor heating
  • Building heating
  • Heat-pump water heaters
  • Industrial high-temp water
Product evidence ↗

Centrifugal Compressor (Permanent-Magnet Synchronous Oil-Free)

Product overview

Highly holds patents on centrifugal compressors using permanent-magnet synchronous motors and oil-free bearing technology. This simplifies the compressor body, improves transmission efficiency, enhances compressed-air cleanliness, and lowers maintenance cost, extending toward high-efficiency, oil-free, compact high-speed compressors.

Key specifications

Motor: permanent-magnet synchronous; Bearings: oil-free; Features: simplified structure, high transmission efficiency, clean air, maintenance-free; Direction: compact high-speed compressor

Applications
  • Compressed air systems
  • High-efficiency refrigeration
  • Industrial gas
Product evidence ↗

Refrigeration Motors

Product overview

Highly refrigeration motors are mainly used in hermetic refrigeration compressors, making Highly a leading domestic supplier of hermetic refrigeration compressor motors. With innovation platforms such as Zhejiang provincial key enterprise research institute and an annual capacity of 50 million units, it ranks among the top globally.

Key specifications

Types: hermetic refrigeration compressor motors, micro special motors; Annual capacity: 50 million units; Bases: Hangzhou, Meishan, Nanchang (R&D); Positioning: leading domestic hermetic refrigeration compressor motor supplier

Applications
  • Air-conditioner compressors
  • Refrigerator compressors
  • Hermetic refrigeration compressors
Product evidence ↗

Refrigeration Castings and Forgings

Product overview

Highly's castings are used in compressors, automotive, and construction machinery, making it a leading domestic green-iron enterprise. With two manufacturing bases in Shanghai and Anhui, it has full capabilities in castings, forgings, and compressor-part machining, supporting both compressor and auto parts businesses.

Key specifications

Annual casting capacity: 100,000 tons; Annual forging capacity: 2 million pieces; Compressor-part machining: 90 million pieces; Bases: Shanghai, Anhui; Positioning: leading domestic green-iron enterprise

Applications
  • Internal compressor castings/forgings
  • Automotive
  • Construction machinery
Product evidence ↗

Equipment Thermal Management

Product overview

Highly's equipment thermal management business provides powerful cooling solutions for high-temperature equipment and environments, covering 100+ industrial high-temperature scenarios. It extends compressor and thermal-control technology into industrial equipment.

Key specifications

Coverage: 100+ industrial high-temp scenarios; Targets: high-temp equipment, high-temp environments; Solution: industrial equipment cooling and thermal management

Applications
  • High-temperature equipment
  • High-temperature environments
  • Industrial equipment cooling
Product evidence ↗

Freezers and Cold Storage

Product overview

Highly's freezer and cold-storage business, undertaken by Highly Nakano Reiki, provides end-to-end cold-chain solutions and ranks first-tier in commercial medium/large freezers and cold storage. It serves supermarkets and cold-chain warehouses as the freezing/refrigeration core of Highly's thermal solutions.

Key specifications

Positioning: first-tier in commercial medium/large freezers and cold storage; Solution: end-to-end cold-chain; Typical applications: supermarkets, cold-chain warehouses

Applications
  • Supermarkets
  • Cold-chain warehouses
  • Commercial freezing/refrigeration
Product evidence ↗

Automotive Air Conditioning Systems

Product overview

Highly's automotive AC systems business, carried by Highly Marelli (acquired 60% of Marelli Hong Kong), covers both conventional and new-energy vehicle AC systems. With 28 production bases and 5 R&D centers across 9 countries, it supplies complete AC system assemblies to fuel and NEV customers.

Key specifications

Coverage: fuel vehicles, NEVs; Global footprint: 9 countries, 28 production bases, 5 R&D centers; Products: complete AC system assemblies, conventional automotive AC compressors; Customers: Nissan, Mitsubishi, Honda, Isuzu, Suzuki etc.

Applications
  • Fuel vehicles
  • New-energy vehicles
  • Automotive AC systems
Product evidence ↗

NEV Thermal Management Systems and Modules

Product overview

Highly's NEV thermal management systems and modules target NEV passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and buses, integrating compressors, heat exchangers, valves, and control units into standardized modules. The platform supports R290 and R134A/R1234yf refrigerants with reserved multi-refrigerant interfaces. The R290 side-integrated module is 10% smaller and lighter, and the low-temp heat-pump self-heating compressor runs stably at -40°C, paired with HVWH high-voltage water heaters and split dual-zone HVAC.

Key specifications

Compatible refrigerants: R290/R134A/R1234yf; Integration: compressor+heat exchanger+valves+control unit; R290 side module volume/weight -10%; Low-temp heat-pump self-heating compressor runs at -40°C; Options: HVWH high-voltage water heater, split dual-zone HVAC

Applications
  • NEV passenger cars
  • NEV commercial vehicles
  • NEV buses
  • Automotive thermal management
Product evidence ↗

NEV Air-Conditioning Electric Compressor

Product overview

Highly's NEV air-conditioning electric compressors are electric scroll/rotary compressors for NEVs, developed by Highly New Energy Technology (highly-hnet.com), used in NEV passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and buses. Supporting up to DC 900V and 600-10000rpm, with built-in oil separator, they have an annual capacity of 1.8 million units, serving 50+ auto brands, and offer R290 and 800V high-voltage platform models.

Key specifications

Type: electric scroll/rotary compressor; Voltage: up to DC 900V (800V high-voltage platform); Speed: 600-10000rpm; Refrigerants: R134a/R290 etc.; Annual capacity: 1.8 million units; Typical models: ETS34, ETH45cc, ETH34, passenger-car ETS; Market: NEV bus ranked #1

Applications
  • NEV passenger cars
  • NEV commercial vehicles
  • NEV buses
Product evidence ↗

Vehicle and Cold-Chain Compressors

Product overview

Highly's vehicle and cold-chain compressors target mobile and cold-chain scenarios, including parking AC, RV AC, refrigerated-truck units, bus battery thermal management, and vehicle refrigerators. Highly ranks #1 in NEV refrigerated trucks and bus battery thermal-management rotary compressors, with 30+ parking-AC customers. The RV high-efficiency inverter compressor uses R290 with charge as low as 300g.

Key specifications

Applications: parking AC, RV AC, refrigerated-truck units, bus battery thermal management, vehicle refrigerators; Market: #1 NEV refrigerated truck, #1 battery thermal-management rotary compressor; RV compressor: R290, charge <=300g; Customers: 30+ parking AC customers

Applications
  • Parking air conditioners
  • RV air conditioners
  • Refrigerated-truck units
  • Bus battery thermal management
  • Vehicle refrigerators
Product evidence ↗

Automotive Castings and Forgings

Product overview

Highly's automotive castings and forgings supply transmission, AC, steering, and braking system castings/forgings for auto parts, serving as key upstream support for Highly Marelli and other auto businesses. With an annual machining capacity of tens of millions of pieces, including 2 million NEV compressor scrolls, it serves 180+ auto brands.

Key specifications

Annual machining capacity: tens of millions of pieces; NEV compressor scrolls: 2 million pieces; Auto brand customers: 180+; Coverage: transmission/AC/steering/braking system castings

Applications
  • Transmission systems
  • Air-conditioning systems
  • Steering systems
  • Braking systems
Product evidence ↗

Production evidence

Official or authoritative public materials confirm manufacturing capability for NEV electric compressors, Heat-pump systems, Automotive thermal-management components.

This profile is based on confirmed public information. It is not an audit, certification or commercial endorsement.

← New Energy Vehicle Parts